Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes Our policies and procedures on the collection, use and disclosure of information when You use the Service and tells You about Your privacy rights and how the law protects You. This policy has been compiled to better serve those who have questions or are concerned about how their personally identifiable information is used online. Please read the entire policy to answer any questions that You may have before beginning use of the Service.

We use Your Personal data to provide and improve the Service, as further detailed below. By using the Service, You agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Interpretations & Definitions

Interpretation

Capitalized words used herein shall be understood as defined under the following definitions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Definitions

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy:

"Account" means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service.

"Affiliate" means, with respect to any individual, corporation, limited liability company, trust, joint venture, association, company, limited or general partnership, unincorporated organization, governmental authority, or other entity (each a “Company” for means of this definition), a Company that is in control of, is controlled by, or is under common control with such Company. For purposes of this definition, "control" of a Company means the power, directly or indirectly, either to (a) have ownership of 50% or more of the shares, equity interest or other securities entitled to vote for election of directors or other managing authority of such Company or (b) to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of such Company, whether by contract or otherwise. By way of example and without limitation, our Affiliates include Our parent company and any other subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other Companies that We control or that are under common control with Us.

"Application" means the software program provided by the Company downloaded by You on any electronic device, named Deep Origin

"Company" (referred to as either "the Company", "We", "Us" or "Our" in this Agreement) refers to Deep Origin Inc, 1000 Woodbury Rd, Ste 102. Woodbury, NY 11797 whose main website is accessible at https://www.deeporigin.com and https://www.deeporigin.io.

"Cookies" are small files that are placed on Your computer, mobile device or any other device by a website, containing the details of Your browsing history on that website among its many uses. See below for further details regarding the specific types of Cookies that We may use.

“Customer Data” is data that You provide to be stored and processed as a part of Your use of our Service, which may or may not include personally identifiable information.

"Country" refers to: The United States of America

"Device" means any device that can access the Service such as a computer, a cellphone or a digital tablet.

"Personal Data" is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

"Service" refers to the Application or the Website or both.

"Service Provider" means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Company. It refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used. Usage Data refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

"Website" refers to Deep Origin and Formic Labs websites, accessible from  https://www.deeporigin.com, https://www.deeporigin.io, https://www.formiclabs.io, and https://www.formic.bio.


"You" means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable.

Collecting and using your Personal Data

The Personal Data that we process can be classified into three main categories.

Contact Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service. Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Usage Data

Usage Data is collected automatically when using the Service. Usage Data may include information such as Your Device's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that You visit, the time and date of Your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

When You access the Service by or through a mobile device, We may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device You use, Your mobile device unique ID, the IP address of Your mobile device, Your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browser You use, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

We may also collect information that Your browser sends whenever You visit our Service or when You access the Service by or through a mobile device.

Customer data

We may collect data from You to store and process as a part of our Service and service offering and this data may include personally identifiable information. When such data is collected, we may or may not know the contents of this data. We do not intend to share Your private data with other parties other than affiliates or partners that help us process Your data. We may use Customer Data we collect from You to collect general statistics or information about Your data or how You use our Service for the purpose of understanding You and serving You better.

Tracking Technology and Cookies

‍We use Cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on Our Service and store certain information. Tracking technologies used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze Our Service. The technologies We use may include:

Cookies or Browser Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on Your Device. You can instruct Your browser to refuse all Cookies or to indicate when a Cookie is being sent. However, if You do not accept Cookies, You may not be able to use some parts of our Service. Unless You have adjusted Your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our Service may use Cookies.‍‍

LSOs. Certain features of our Service may use local stored objects (also known as Flash Cookies) to collect and store information about Your preferences or Your activity on our Service. Flash Cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as those used for Browser Cookies. For more information on how You can delete Flash Cookies, please read "Where can I change the settings for disabling, or deleting local shared objects?" available on the Adobe web site.‍

Web Beacons. Certain sections of our Service and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of a certain section and verifying system and server integrity).‍‍

Cookies can be "Persistent" or "Session" Cookies. Persistent Cookies remain on Your personal computer or mobile device when You go offline, while Session Cookies are deleted as soon as You close Your web browser. You may also disable cookies on Your browser but it may affect some of Your experience on our website.‍‍

We use cookies for the purposes set out below:

Tracking and Performance Cookies
Type: Persistent Cookies
Administered by: Third-Parties
Purpose: These Cookies are used to track information about traffic to the Website and how users use the Website. The information gathered via these Cookies may directly or indirectly identify you as an individual visitor. This is because the information collected is typically linked to a pseudonymous identifier associated with the device you use to access the Website. We may also use these Cookies to test new advertisements, pages, features or new functionality of the Website to see how our users react to them.

Do Not Track Disclosures

Some web browsers may transmit “do-not-track” (“DNT”) signals to mobile applications with which the User communicates. We currently do not change Our tracking practices in response to DNT settings in your web browser.

Our third-party partners, such as web analytics companies and third-party ad networks, may collect information about You and Your online activities over time and across Our Service, the Website, and other online properties. These third parties may not change their tracking practices in response to DNT settings in Your web browser and We do not obligate these parties to honor DNT settings. We utilize Google Analytics for Our web analytics and You can opt out of Your usage data being included in Our Google Analytics reports by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Use of Your Personal Data

We process Your Personal Data or the Personal Data of Your representatives as:

- it is necessary for the performance of the contract to which You are a party with Us.
- You have given express consent to the processing of Your Personal data for one or more specific purposes;

or more specific purposes;
The Company may use Personal Data for the following purposes:

To provide, improve, and maintain our Service, including to monitor the usage of our Service.

To manage Your Account: to manage Your registration as a user of the Service. The Personal Data You provide can give You access to different functionalities of the Service that are available to You as a registered user.
To contact You: To contact You by email, telephone calls, SMS, or other equivalent forms of electronic communication, such as a mobile application's push notifications regarding updates or informative communications related to the functionalities, products or contracted services, including the security updates, when necessary or reasonable, in the Company’s discretion, for their implementation.

To provide You with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events which we offer that are similar to those that You have already purchased or enquired about unless You have opted not to receive such information.

To manage Your requests: To respond to and manage requests from You, regarding Your use of the Service.

For business transfers: We may use Your information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Data held by Us about our Service users is among the assets transferred.

For other purposes: We may use Your information for other purposes, such as data analysis, identifying usage trends, determining the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns and to evaluate and improve our Service, products, services, marketing and Your experience.

We may share Your Personal Data in the following situations:

With Service Providers: We may share Your Personal Data with Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service, to contact You.

For business transfers: We may share or transfer Your Personal Data in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of Company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of Our business to another company. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

With Affiliates: We may share Your information with Our Affiliates, in which case we will require those Affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.

With business partners: We may share Your information with Our business partners to offer You certain products, services or promotions.
With other users: When You share Personal Data or otherwise interact in the public areas of the Website with other users (if You choose to do so), such information may be viewed by all users and may be publicly distributed by such users outside the Website or the Service. The Company has no control over how other users may use Personal Data that You choose to share with them or that You choose to make publicly available.

With Your consent: We may disclose Your Personal Data for any other purpose with Your consent.

Retention of Your Personal Data

The Company will retain Your Personal Data only for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use Your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain Your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

The Company will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of Our Service, or We are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Consent to Data Processing

By using Company’s products and services, You consent to the Company’s storage and processing of Your Personal Data. You may request the Company to remove Your Personal Data at any time by emailing privacy@deeporigin.com. However, removal of Your Personal Data before termination of Your Agreement with the Company might make Your Account inoperable, while Your financial liability will remain through the termination of Your Agreement with the Company.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

Your information, including Personal Data, is processed at the Company's operating offices and in any other places where the parties involved in the processing are located. This means that this information may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of Your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from Your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other Personal Data.If You are established within the EU, we do not intend to transfer Your Personal Data to a “third country” in violation of Chapter V of the GDPR.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

Business Transactions

If the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, Your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before Your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Law enforcement

Under certain circumstances, the Company may be required to disclose Your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Other legal requirements

The Company may disclose Your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
- Comply with a legal obligation
- Protect and defend the rights or property of the Company
- Prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
- Protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
- Protect against legal liability

Security of Your Personal Data

The security of Your Personal Data is important to Us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While We strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect Your Personal Data, We cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Children's privacy

Our Service is not intended for anyone under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If You are a parent or guardian and You are aware that Your child has provided Us with Personal Data, please contact Us immediately at privacy@deeporigin.com. If We become aware that We have collected Personal Data from anyone under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, We will take steps to delete that information.

If We need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing Your information and Your country requires consent from a parent, We may require Your parent's consent before We collect and use that information.
If You are established within the EU, our Application and Service are only made available to persons legally able to enter into an agreement.

Links to other web sites

Our Service may contain links to other websites that are not operated by Us. If You click on a third-party link, You will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise You to review the Privacy Policy of every site You visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update Our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify You of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page or by sending the updated Privacy Policy to You via email.

We will let You know via email and/or a prominent notice on Our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "Last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA requires commercial websites and online services that collects or may collect personally identifiable information to post or make available to its Users a privacy policy, in accordance with California’s Business and Professions Code Sections 22575-22579. See more at https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displayText.xhtml?division=8.&chapter=22.&lawCode=BPC.

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:

- Users can visit our site anonymously.
- Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
- Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page
- Users are able to change their Personal Data by emailing us, calling us or logging into their account.

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation in European Union (EU) law, effective May 25th, 2018. The regulation deals with data protection and privacy for all individuals within the EU and also addresses the export of personal data outside the EU.

Under the conditions and modalities provided by the applicable law and without prejudice to any specific provisions applicable in an EU member state, You can contact Us in order to exercise the following rights:

- You have the right to access Your Personal Data. This allows You to check which personal data We are processing.
- You have the right to rectify Your Personal Data. This allows You to correct or complete any incorrect or incomplete Personal Data that We are processing.
- You have the right to erase Your Personal Data. This allows You to permanently delete the Personal Data that we process. We are not always obliged to delete Your Personal Data.
- You have the right to limit the processing of Your Personal Data. This allows You to freeze our use of Your Personal Data without actually deleting it. We are not always obliged to limit the processing of Your Personal Data.
- You have the right to object to the processing of Your Personal Data. This allows You to object to the further processing of Your Personal Data by Us. We are not always obliged to grant Your request for an objection.
- You have the right to request the portability of Your Personal Data.
- Where the processing of Your Personal Data is carried out on the ground of “consent”, You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Such withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
- You can submit a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority at any time.

For more information about GDPR compliance or to request Your data to be corrected, erased, or restricted, please email privacy@deeporigin.com.

Security

The Company follows industry standard practices to protect all data. Your data is encrypted at rest and during transmission. All access is monitored 24x7. All data for European customers is stored in the data center located in the European Union. All other data is stored in a data center in the USA. If a breach were to occur, the Company would notify the authorities as well as all affected parties within 24 hours of discovery of such a breach.

Data Retention

As a general rule, the Company will retain Personal Data only as long as it is needed for the purposes defined in this Privacy Policy. However, the Company has the right to remove any and all data upon termination of Your Agreement, including by reason of Your breach of the Agreement between You and the Company, as well as upon Your request.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by Your submission of such information represents Your agreement to that transfer.

The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that Your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of Your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of Your data and other Personal Data.If You are established within the EU, we do not intend to transfer Your Personal Data to a “third country” in violation of Chapter V of the GDPR.

Other

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, You can contact the Company’s Data Protection Officer by email at privacy@deeporigin.com.

We value your privacy

We use statistics cookies to help us improve your experience of our website. By using our website, you consent to our use of cookies. To learn more, read our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy.

Join our free webinar - Variant calling with NVIDIA Parabricks and GATK - Feb 27, 10AM PT
Sign up